Water Lily Extract

Water Lily Extract

Nymphaea alba 

Also known as European white-water lily, white water rose, white nenuphar 

ORIGIN Europe 

DISTRIBUTION: Europe, Asia, North Africa 

DESCRIPTION: The water lily belongs to the family of Nymphaeaceae. Its fragrant flowers are bright white or violet with a golden centre. They bloom from June to September and have a diameter of approximately 9 to 12 centimetres. APPLICATION The water lily is a symbol of beauty and purity. In folk medicine, it has long been used as a painkilling and soothing remedy. 

EFFECT: Water lily is able regenerate even damaged and strained skin and keeps it smooth and moisturized. Thanks to its soothing and harmonizing effect, it provides sensitive skin with a strong and natural balance and helps removal of fine lines, wrinkles, scars.