Natural Beauty Booster
Also known as Taratric acid, 2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid
DESCRIPTION: Taratric acid is widespread in nature. It occurs in vines, grapes and wine leaves, but also dandelions, sugar beets and many fruits. In the18th century it was first isolated from grapes. Since the middle of the 20th century, it can be generated from the residue left after the production of wine, with the help of sulfuric acid.
APPLICATION: Taratric acid is commonly used in the food industry to enhance the flavour of sweets, ice cream and juices, amongst others.
EFFECT: Taratric acid has become a common ingredient in skincare products due to its keratolytic and astringent properties. It moisturizes the skin, stimulates the metabolism, promotes healing and it also has an anti-aging effect. It can help keep things stable.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.