Also known as Karité butter, Kade, Kadanya,
DESCRIPTION: Shea butter is extracted from the seeds of the African shea or karité tree (Vitellaria paradox), which is found only in the sub-Sahel zone. Its elliptical, greenish berries are about 6 cm long, with a diameter of 4.5 cm. They contain a sweet fruit pulp that surrounds the seeds.
APPLICATION: Shea butter is considered one of the world’s best moisturizers. Even the ancient Egyptian queen Nefertiti credited her beauty to the use of shea butter and African women have used it for millennia for natural skin and hair care.
EFFECT: Sea Butter has high content of vitamin E, carotenoids and allantoin, Sea butter is particularly skin-friendly. It promotes cell growth and formation, soothes and reduces inflammation while moisturizing and smoothing the skin. Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer for the face and the body. Its fat content is responsible for its emollient and humectant properties. Shea butter can nourish the skin with its fat content. It can also help to soften the skin on your hands and feet and make it supple. It penetrates the skin easily, without clogging the pores, and is effective for dry skin.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.