DESCRIPTION Salicylic acid is obtained from the white willow plant (Salix alba).
APPLICATION Salicylic acid has been used in medicine for decades. The production of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) is just one example.
EFFECT Due to its astringent, invigorating, nourishing, soothing and healing effect, salicylic acid is very well suited for use in cosmetics.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.