Peanut Oil

Peanut Oil

Arachis hypogaea 

ALSO KNOWN AS Ground nut, goober nut ORIGIN South America 

DISTRIBUTION: Worldwide 

 

DESCRIPTION: Peanuts came from the New World and are botanically a vegetable, from the same subfamily as peas - as their name suggests. Peanut oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seed of the peanut. 

 

APPLICATION: The peanut was cultivated in Brazil some 2000 years ago. Around the 17th century, the peanut crossed the pond to Africa. Today, peanuts are grown in warm areas around the world and are valued as an all-rounder in the kitchen, pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries. 

 

EFFECT: Peanut oil has many important cosmetic properties. As the oil absorbs slowly, it is a good base for massage oils. Because of its high fat content, it is also used as skin protection oil. It is used by mouth to lower cholesterol and prevent heart disease and cancer. It is sometimes applied directly to the skin for arthritis, joint pain, dry skin, eczema, and other skin conditions It is well tolerated, even by sensitive skin. Especially with very dry or flaky skin, peanut oil helps to provide a supple, smooth skin feeling.