Also known as Bitter orange, Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, marmalade orange
ORIGIN South China
DISTRIBUTION: Tropical, subtropical and Mediterranean regions
DESCRIPTION: Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. The bitter orange is an evergreen citrus tree that can grow up to 10 meters high. Its leaves yield an essential oil with a lovely aroma. Its fruits resemble oranges, but they are smaller and quite bitter
APPLICATION: The bitter orange is a hybrid between the mandarin and grapefruit. The plant is native to South China and was cultivated in Europe during the Middle Ages. Its small fruits, prized for their delicious fragrance, are used as a flavouring agent in food.
EFFECT: Neroli oil has a calming and relaxing effect in cosmetics. It strengthens and tightens the skin. Its powerful antibacterial properties, which makes it a prime ingredient to target breakouts and balance the production of sebum. Neroli oil has skin regenerative and preservation qualities. Applying it topically to your skin can heal stretch marks, acne, cuts, bruises, scars, and broken skin capillaries. Rich in antioxidants, it combats free radicals, which can soothe breakout-induced inflammation and redness.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.