DESCRIPTION: Monoï oil is a traditional Polynesian beauty oil. For ages, the South Sea Islanders have combined natural coconut oil with the oil of Tiaré petals. These exotic fragrant flowers (Gardenia tahitensis) are a national symbol of Tahiti. Polynesian women still like to wear them fashionably behind one ear.
APPLICATION: The precious Monoï oil offers various beauty benefits as a hair and skin softener.
EFFECT: Monoi oil as a precious ingredient in some of our products, it can also be used on its own too. It can be used to help moisturise the skin and soothe sunburn, reduce inflammation, relieve dry and itchy skin, soothe eczema and rashes and can help the skin to appear more supple and soft. Whilst we use it as a precious ingredient in some of our products. The exotic oil is rich in natural vitamin E, the ‘anti-aging vitamin ‘, and essential fatty acids that strengthen and protect the skin. It is very well tolerated, even by sensitive skin.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.