Mediterranean Pistachio

Mediterranean Pistachio

Pistacia lentiscus 

Also known as Lentisk, mastic 

DISTRIBUTION: Mediterranean area 

 

DESCRIPTION: Pistacia lentiscus belongs to the Anacardiaceae (cashew) family. The evergreen shrub grows in the Mediterranean area and reaches a height of 1 to 3 meters. 

 

APPLICATION: The plant has been highly prized for its resin, which is still cultivated today, for example in Greece. Extracts from Pistacia lentiscus have an age-old tradition as active ingredients and are still used as a spice, as medicine and as cosmetic ingredients. 

 

EFFECT: Pistachio oil helps to control acne, as well as to treat scars. Because vitamin E works to reduce inflammation, it helps minimize oil production, freeing up pores and preventing oil build-up. This helps to prevent acne. The extract of Pistacia lentiscus has an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent effect on the skin and reduces pore size. It also reduces the shine associated with oily skin, providing a matte complexion.