IInspired by Asian Knowledge.
DESCRIPTION: Kojic acid is a by-product of fermenting the malting rice used to make sake (rice wine). Its origin lies in Japan.
APPLICATION: Especially in Asia, many cosmetic products contain kojic acid because of its skin-lightening properties.
EFFECT: Kojic acid is a well-known tyrosinase inhibitor, which blocks the production of melanin. The science behind how it works as a lightening agent involves its effect on melanin production It is sometimes used in health and beauty products to lighten the skin. It may be used to treat skin conditions, such as sun damage, scars, and age spots. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and provides a harmonious and even-toned complexion.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.