Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis 

DESCRIPTION: Jojoba is an evergreen shrub plant that grows to about two meters high. It is found in arid environments of several continents and is cultivated in the USA, Argentina, Kenya, India and Australia. 

APPLICATION: Indigenous peoples of North America used the liquid wax from the jojoba shrub for wound treatment. Today the oil is found in numerous pharmaceutical creams, skin care and cleansing products. 

EFFECT: Jojoba oil offers various benefits in cosmetics. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving it greasy. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control It is very well tolerated by the skin and counteracts premature skin aging, rendering the skin smooth and supple. Therefore, it is perfect for brittle, dry and sensitive skin. 

Products

Hydro-Boot Moisturizing Body L...

HYDRO-BOOT MOISTURIZING BODY...
Rs. 279

Sun Care UV Protection Lotion...

SUN CARE UV PROTECTION LOTION...
Rs. 360