Jambú Extract

Jambú Extract

Acmella oleracea Also known as Toothache plant, paracress, sechuan button, tingflowers, electric daisy, 

ORIGIN Regions of the Indian Ocean 

DISTRIBUTION: Islands of the Indian Ocean, Brazil 

DESCRIPTION: Jambú is native to the regions of the Indian Ocean. It is a flowering herb that produces bright yellow flowers with a red dot in the centre. 

APPLICATION When chewing the fresh leaves or flowers of Jambú, the mouth feels slightly numb. That is why the natives of Brazil used the plant to soothe toothache. To this day, the Jambú extract plays an important role in homeopathy. 

EFFECT: The Jambú extract is very popular because it reduces the intensity of facial muscle contractions, which results in an immediate and visible reduction of lines and wrinkles. The jambu flowers and marine extracts are known for their powerful rejuvenating properties and are used in leading safer anti-aging skin care products.