Wound Healing, Soothing and Astringent
Also known as Hamamelis virginiana, witch hazel.
ORIGIN North America
DESCRIPTION: The hamamelis, also known as witch hazel, is a small deciduous shrub or small tree native to North America and East Asia. It owes its name to the early New England settlers because it looks a bit like a hazel tree, which, back in the day, the English associated with sorcery and witchcraft.
APPLICATION: The Native Americans knew the witch hazel as a medicinal plant and used it to treat wounds and inflammations. Today it is a popular ingredient in numerous creams and ointments in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
EFFECT: Hamamelis plant has a nurturing, wound-healing, astringent and soothing effect in skincare formulations. It acts as an astringent, causing your tissues to contract to help shrink pores and relieving inflammation. This may prevent acne-causing bacteria from infecting your skin. It can help improves your skin's appearance by minimizing pores and drying up oily skin. This may prevent acne-causing bacteria from infecting your skin.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.