Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Vitis vinifera 

DISTRIBUTION: Grapes grow in all temperate regions of the northern and southern hemispheres. 

 

DESCRIPTION: Grape seed oil is obtained from the crushed grapes of the Vitis vinifera. The small seeds have an oil content of 6 to 20%. 


APPLICATION: Grape seed oil is a premium cooking oil and salad oil that has a respectable heat resistance. But it also offers various benefits in skin care products. 

 

EFFECT:- Grape-seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties, contains high levels of linoleic acid, and doesn't clog pores, it is a commonly used moisturizer for acneprone and sensitive skin It absorbs very well into the skin without leaving a greasy film. Due to its vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acid content. It improves skin's texture and increases the signs of aging and cause dry skin and discoloration. Vitamin E helps battles free radicals, so it may help improve your skin when consumed in your diet. It has regenerative, moisturizing and antiinflammatory properties and is especially suitable for impure or dry skin.