Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine, is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale-yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. It is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It is a surfactant that is a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Surfactants allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face.     

Products

Intensive Repair Shampoo

INTENSIVE REPAIR SHAMPOODESCRI...
Rs. 468

Deep Cleansing Face Wash.

DEEP CLEANSING FACE WASHSHIELD...
Rs. 369

Hand Wash (Anti-Bacterial) 200...

DESCRIPTION: - Mermaid An...
Rs. 60

Hand Wash (Anti-Bacterial) 236...

DESCRIPTION: - Mermaid An...
Rs. 99

Hand Wash (Anti-Bacterial) 500...

DESCRIPTION: - Mermaid An...
Rs. 250

Hand Wash (Anti-Bacterial) 650...

DESCRIPTION: - Mermaid An...
Rs. 180