Chamomile Extract

Chamomile Extract

Chamomilla recutita 

Also Known as Chamomile, German chamomile, scented mayweed. 

ORIGIN: Western Asia, Southern and Eastern Europe. 


APPLICATION: Due to its impressive effects, the chamomile was considered a sacred herb by the ancient Egyptians and Germanic peoples. Today, the chamomile extract is still a staple ingredient in many medicines, for example to treat inflammations and stomach troubles. 


EFFECT: Chamomile extract contains many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free. In natural cosmetics, the chamomile is one of the best skin care herbs available. It has scientifically proven antiinflammatory and antibacterial properties, soothes the skin and reduces irritations. This makes the chamomile a particularly suitable active ingredient in products for sensitive skin types. It is one effective essential oil which helps in taking care of the skin. This oil helps to reduce dark spots, pigmentation, acne, wrinkles etc.