Also known as Camphora.
DESCRIPTION: Camphor is a lipophilic ingredient found in the essential oils of the camphor tree. The camphor tree is native to the Himalayas, where it thrives even at an altitude of more than 1000 meters.
APPLICATION: Camphor was used as a healing plant by Hildegard von Bingen, who used it to treat febrile diseases, rheumatism and colds. To this day, camphor is widely used for medicinal purposes, mainly in Asia.
EFFECT: Healthy oil and camphor can reduce the pigment in discoloured skin over time. In cosmetics, camphor is used as an antiseptic, antiinflammatory, bactericidal and anti-microbial component. applying camphor on the affected areas, the compound in camphor activates the nerve endings, and this produces a soothing sensation. It not only provides relief from itching and irritation but also reduces incidences of redness on the skin. Camphor can be used to relieve pain caused by sores on the skin and insect bites. It can be used as a rub and applied directly onto the skin. Camphor is fantastic for acne as it works well with the skin, bringing down the pain and swelling. With the help of camphor, you can regain your flawless and blemish-free skin. Camphor is undoubtedly one of the best treatments for pimples and acne. Camphor is endowed with anti-inflammatory properties; it reduces the tendency of the skin to break into pimples and acne.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.