Blueberry Extract

Blueberry Extract

Vaccinium myrtillus Also Known as Bilberry, wimberry, whortleberry 

DISTRIBUTION: Nordic and temperate zones of Eurasia, North America 

DESCRIPTION: Blueberry is a perennial plant of the heather family. The evergreen shrub grows well in forests and moorlands, reaches a height of up to 60 centimetres and is very long-lived (about 30 years). Its blue-black berries can be harvested from July to September. 

APPLICATION: The blueberry has a long tradition as a medicinal plant. The famous nun and healer Hildegard von Bingen were the first to write about its various health benefits back in the Middle Ages. The plant was used to treat stomach aches as well as respiratory problems and coughs. Its leaves are also supposed to lower blood sugar levels. 

EFFECT: Black currant seed oil is used for treating dry, inflammatory, mature and hyper-sensitive skin as well as dirty and acne-prone skin. Black currant seed oil is popular for use in anti-aging products and facial oils. The most significant is vitamin C. In fact, blackcurrants carry four times the amount of vitamin C as oranges and double the number of antioxidants as blueberries. The benefits of vitamin C are many. The body uses vitamin C to metabolize protein and form collagen, which is essential for skin care and anti-aging. Blueberry extract has refreshing, astringent and strengthening properties in cosmetics. A powerful antioxidant for skin, Softens and supports the finest elastic areas of face, relieves skin problems and irritations, breaks down fats and helps fighting cellulite, strengthens blood vessels on the skin surface and relieves varicose veins.