Black Sesame Oil

Black Sesame Oil

Sesamum indium 

ORIGIN from India 

DESCRIPTION: Black and white sesame seeds come from the same sesame plant (lat. Pedaliaceae). It is one of the oldest crops in the world and originally native to India. Black sesame seeds are the original sesame seeds and they are mostly grown near the Himalayas. 

APPLICATION: The healing properties of sesame seeds have been widely recognized since ancient times and they remain one of the most widely used Ayurvedic medicines to this day. 

EFFECT: Black sesame oil offers some excellent benefits in cosmetics. It supports the skin’s natural detoxification process, relieves stress thanks to high magnesium, has a harmonizing and regenerating effect and leaves the skin supple and healthy. Sesame oil has the following properties, which help to make it a beneficial oil for your skin. Antioxidant. This means it has the ability to fight damage by free radicals, or unstable molecules that can harm the cellular structure of your skin. Antimicrobial. This means it can kill harmful microorganisms or stop their growth. Anti-inflammatory. This means it can reduce inflammation and swelling. Sesame oil contains vitamin E, which can help protect skin cells from the damage caused by environmental factors, such as UV rays, pollution, and toxins. It also contains several essential fatty acids. These acids are effective moisturizers that can help keep your skin supple, soft, and hydrated. This active ingredient is one component of our Calming Complex.