Beeswax

Beeswax

Cera 

DESCRIPTION: Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honeybees to build their honeycomb. 

APPLICATION: Beeswax is a natural raw material with a very long tradition. There are indications that the wax of wild bees was collected 12,000 years before Christ's birth. About 2,500 BC, the Egyptians began beekeeping. Honey was used in ancient Egypt as a remedy and as an additive in ointments and food.  

EFFECT: Beeswax extremely skin-friendly, it is very popular in cosmetics. It produces a delicate protective film on the skin, which can protect against the loss of moisture and harsh weather conditions. When used in lotions and creams, beeswax creates a barrier which helps to seal moisture into the skin. This is especially beneficial in lip chap during the dry winter months. This barrier also helps to protect the skin from environmental toxins and irritants. Unlike petroleum jelly, which is used in a large variety of beauty products, beeswax will not “suffocate” the skin, but rather allow it to breathe while still providing a protective barrier. Beeswax also has vitamin A, which improves hydration to the skin and promotes cell regeneration.