Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Persea Americana 

Also known as Alligator pear 

Origin: Mexico 

DISTRIBUTION: worldwide 

DESCRIPTION The avocado tree is an evergreen laurel plant from the lauraceae family. Its fruit can weigh up to 1.5 kilograms and looks like a pear. Depending on the variety, the outer shell is either brown, black or green, whilst the fruit usually has a yellowish colour. 

APPLICATION: Originally the avocado came from Mexico. The Aztecs used the fruit in cosmetic applications such as to create face masks. Today, the avocado is used worldwide in cosmetics, in the pharmaceutical industry and the food industry.  

EFFECT: Avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin. The outermost layer of skin, known as the epidermis, easily absorbs these nutrients, which also help to form new skin. The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis. A person with a skin condition may wish to test a patch of skin first, to ensure that the oil does not trigger or aggravate their symptoms.    Prevents and treats acne When left on for short periods of time and rinsed off with warm water, avocado oil can keep skin hydrated without leaving an oily residue. This may reduce the risk of acne. Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne. Accelerates wound healing Avocado oil may help wounds to heal more quickly. It is found that the essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissues. The essential fatty acids in avocado oil were also found to help reduce inflammation during the healing process.