Origin: Southwest Asia
DISTRIBUTION: Asia, Australia, South Africa, USA, Central Europe, Southern Europe
DESCRIPTION: Almond oil is a cold pressed vegetable oil extracted from the stone fruit of the almond tree. The almond tree is a species of the rose family - a deciduous tree or shrub that grows up to 8 meters high.
APPLICATION: Almond oil has been used for thousands of years. In folk medicine, it is used internally for bronchial, stomach and appetite deficiencies. To alleviate earache, warmed almond oil is dripped into the ear. Applied topically, almond oil helps with hair loss, skin irritation and bedsores, making it one of the most precious oils in skincare.
EFFECT: Almond oil is also very suitable for problematic skin as it is well tolerated. It hydrates the skin and supplies vitamins while preventing moisture loss. It makes the skin elastic and reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles almond oil is very versatile and can be used in all kinds of products from hair care to skin and nail care, massage products and more. Known for its soothing and moisturising abilities, almond oil has been used for thousands of years to aid almost every skin ailment. Loaded with natural vitamins and minerals, the restorative, antioxidant and nutritive qualities of almond oil are ideal for treating an array of skin conditions.
2020 Copyrights © by Mermaid . All rights reserved.